2019 Free F5 EnsurePass 101 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 5

EnsurePass Dumps

101 Dumps PDF

http://www.ensurepass.com/101.html

 

QUESTION 81

A site has six members in a pool. All of the servers have been designed, built, and configured with the same applications. It is known that each client’s interactions vary significantly and can affect the performance of the servers. If traffic should be sent to all members on a regular basis, which load balancing mode is most effective if the goal is to maintain a relatively even load across all servers.

 

A.

Ratio

B.

Priority

C.

Observed

D.

Round Robin

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 82

Which programming language is the basis for F5 iRules?

 

A.

Lisp

B.

C++

C.

Java

D.

TCL

E.

AWK

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 83

Assume a client’s traffic is being processed only by a NAT; no SNAT or virtual server processing takes place. Also assume that the NAT definition specifies a NAT address and an origin address while all other settings are left at their defaults. If a client were to initiate traffic to the NAT address, what changes, if any, would take place when the BIG-IP processes such packets?

 

A.

The source address would not change, but the destination address would be translated to the origin address.

B.

The destination address would not change, but the source address would be translated to theorigin address.

C.

The source address would not change, but the destination address would be translated to the NAT’s address.

D.

The destination address would not change, but the source address would be translated to the NAT’s address.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 84

There are many user roles configurable on the BIG-IP ASM System. Which of the following user roles have access to make changes to ASM policies? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Guest

B.

Operator

C.

Administrator

D.

Web Application Security Editor

E.

Web Application Security Administrator

 

Correct Answer: CDE

 

 

QUESTION 85

Learning suggestions in the Policy Building pages allow for which of the following? (Choose two.)

 

A.

XML-based parameters and associated schema are automatically learned.

B.

Blocking response pages can be automatically generated from web site content.

C.

Flow level parameters are displayed when found and can be accepted into the current policy.

D.

The administrator may modify whether the BIG-IP ASM System will learn, alarm, or block detected violations.

E.

Maximum acceptable values for length violations are calculated and can be accepted into the security policy by the administrator.

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 86

The following request is sent to the BIG-IP ASM System:

 

GET

 

http://www.example.local/financials/week1.xls?display=yes

 

&user=john&logon=true

 

Which of the following components in this requests line represent the query string?

 

A.

.xls

B.

/week1.xls

C.

/financials/week1.xls

D.

display=yes&user=john&logon=true

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 87

Which of the following is NOT a benefit of using SSL offload?

 

A.

It increases the bandwidth between the client and LTM.

B.

It enables LTM to decrypt traffic, examine the payload, and then re-encrypt before sending it to a pool member.

C.

The organization requires far less SSL certificates.

D.

The CPU processing load on backend servers is reduced.

E.

It enables iRules to be used on traffic arriving to LTM that is encrypted.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 88

If the BIG-IP device is NOT always located between the client and the server, it will NOT provide full optimization and security.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 89

Which statement describes advanced shell access correctly? Which statement describes advanced shell access correctly?

 

A.

The context determines the values of commands that vary between client and server.

B.

The context has no impact on events.

C.

The context determines which events are available for iRule processing.

D.

The context determines which pools are available for load balancing.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 90

The APM Dashboard enables administrators to monitor which two of these metrics? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Number of active sessions

B.

Number of new sessions

C.

Number of denied users

D.

Number of users from each country

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 91

In order to further accelerate applications, the external router can direct subsequent client traffic to bypass LTM and communicate directly with the server.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 92

Another name for the F5 OneConnect feature is TCP multiplexing.

 

A.

True

B.

False

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 93

Which three of the following must be done in order for GTM to properly communicate LTM? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Connect the GTM and LTM with a network crossover cable.

B.

Synchronize the big3d versions between GTM and LTM.

C.

Add the LTM object to the GTM configuration.

D.

Configure the GTM and LTM to we MAC masquerading.

E.

Ensure that GTM and LTM use the same floating IP address.

F.

Exchange SSL certificates between the two devices.

 

Correct Answer: BCF

 

 

QUESTION 94

Which three iRule events are likely to be seen in iRules designed to select a pool for load balancing. (Choose three)

 

A.

CLIENT_DATA

B.

SERVER_DATA

C.

HTTP_REQUEST

D.

HTTP_RESPONSE

E.

CLIENT_ACCEPTED

F.

SERVER_SELECTED

G.

SERVER_CONNECTED

 

Correct Answer: ACE

 

 

QUESTION 95

When building a policy based on live traffic using the automated policy builder, which of the following elements will not be taken into account when analyzing the traffic?

 

A.

The size of the response

B.

The requested resource (URI)

C.

The response code from the web server

D.

The parameter values of static based parameters

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 96

When defining a load balancing pool using the command line, if the load balancing method is not specified, what is the result?

 

A.

The default load balancing method would be used.

B.

The load balancing method of the previous pool would be used.

C.

The system would prompt the user for a load balancing method.

D.

An error would be displayed since no load balancing method was specified.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 97

When is a Virtual Server hosted by an LTM System defined with two IP addresses?

 

A.

Two addresses are used to define the Virtual Server when it is managed by redundant LTM Systems.

B.

Two addresses are used to define some Virtual Servers so that the GTM System can choose the better address when resolving the name.

C.

Two addresses are used to define Virtual Servers when the LTM System hosting it is behind a firewall that is translating the Virtual Server address.

D.

Two addresses are used to define a Virtual Server when the Wide-IP should resolve to a different address depending on which LTM System is active.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 98

Listeners that correspond to nonfloating self IP addresses are stored in which configuration file?

 

A.

/config/BIG-IP.conf

B.

/config/BIG-IP_base.conf

C.

/config/gtm/wideip.conf

D.

/config/BIG-IP_local.conf

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 99

To make complex access policies easier to manage, an administrator can create a policy containing several policy actions, and then add instances of it within the policy using the ________. (Fill in)

 

A.

Deployment Wizard

B.

Setup Wizard

C.

Policy Wizard

D.

Visual Wizard

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which three of these scenarios should you identify as being an APM opportunity? (Choose three.)

 

A.

An organization using Novell Netware for authentication.

B.

An organization that has been recently fined for failing security compliance.

C.

An organization with a traveling sales force.

D.

An organization with a single location and no remote employees.

E.

An organization that needs to ensure users are using Symantec antivirus software.

F.

An organization sharing a public Web site for all Internet users.

 

Correct Answer: BCE

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *