2019 Free Apple EnsurePass 9L0-524 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 3

EnsurePass Dumps

9L0-524 Dumps PDF

http://www.ensurepass.com/9L0-524.html

 

QUESTION 41

After enabling the web proxy server in Mac OS X Server v10.9, you can ________. (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

no longer change the performance caching settings

B.

block user access to specific external sites

C.

specify which sites to keep cached for faster access

D.

no longer add realms to restrict access to internal sites

E.

specify the folder location for the web service’s proxy cache

F.

specify a maximum proxy cache size in MB

 

Correct Answer: BEF

 

 

QUESTION 42

To set up your computer that has Mac OS X v10.9 to receive faxes, in the Print & Fax pane of System Preferences, ________.

 

A.

click the SetUp Printing and Faxing button, click the Add button, then select your fax modem from the list of available fax modems

B.

click the Start Faxing button

C.

click the Faxing button, then click the eceive faxes on this computer?checkbox

D.

click the Faxing button, then select your fax modem from the list of available fax modems

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 43

Dynamic service discovery protocols on Mac OS X v10.9 include ________. (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Active Directory

B.

Rendezvous

C.

AppleTalk

D.

NetInfo

E.

LDAP

F.

SMB

 

Correct Answer: ABCDEF

 

 

QUESTION 44

You can use ________ to create disk image files.

 

A.

CpMac

B.

Image Disk

C.

Image Capture

D.

Disk Utility

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

Which logs does a web server keep? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

error log

B.

throughput log

C.

access log

D.

hits log

E.

request log

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 46

Which of these statements is true of mobile user accounts? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

If not connected to a network, a mobile user logs in to his computer using the local copy of the mobile account information. When connected to the network, however, the operating system authenticates the user using the account information stored on a shared domain.

B.

A mobile user has two home folders, a local folder and a network folder, both of which Mac OS X Server v10.9 keeps synchronized, so they contain the same set of data.

C.

A mobile user account works on iBook and PowerBook computers only.

D.

Account information is stored both in a shared domain and locally, on the user’s computer.

E.

You create a mobile user by selecting obile User?in the Advanced pane of Workgroup Manager.

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which one of these CANNOT be used as a source when creating a NetBoot boot image with Network Image Utility in Mac OS X Server v10.9?

 

A.

Mac OS X v10.9 Install CD

B.

PowerBook G4 with Mac OS X v10.9 installed

C.

Mac OS 9.2.2 Install CD

D.

a disk image created from a hard drive with Mac OS X installed

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 48

You are unable to modify a user’s Open Directory-authenticated password, nor can you modify a user account to use Open Directory authentication. What TWO reasons can best explain this situation? (Choose TWO.)

 

A.

Kerberos authentication has been disabled.

B.

The user account resides on a Windows LDAP server.

C.

Your administrator user account is not configured for Open Directory authentication.

D.

You are not authenticated as an administrator of the directory domain in which the user records reside.

E.

The user account is a member of an Open Directory domain.

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 49

You manage the Dock position for user Sarah so it appears on the left of her screen. You manage the Dock position for the workgroup, Arts, of which Sarah is a member, so that the Dock appears on the right side of members’ screens. Where does the Dock appear when Sarah logs in as a member of the Arts workgroup?

 

A.

When there is a conflict between user and workgroup preferences, the default value of the preference isused. The default Dock position is at the bottom of the screen.

B.

left side of the screen

C.

If you are managing the Dock position for the computer list account in which the Arts workgroup is a member, the Dock position will be the same as the one defined for the computer list. If you are not managing the Dock position for the computer list, the Dock appears on the right.

D.

right side of the screen

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which statement is true of mailing lists?

 

A.

Mailing list subscribers must have local accounts on the server.

B.

You can use Workgroup Manager to create mailing lists.

C.

You can administer mailing lists remotely by email.

D.

Mailing lists are a feature of WebMail.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 51

What is your job title? (Choose the closest answer.)

 

A.

technical consultant

B.

teacher/educator

C.

service technician

D.

technical coordinator

E.

student

F.

help desk / phone support agent

G.

technical trainer

H.

audio-visual (AV) specialist

I.

system administrator

J.

other

K.

unemployed / in transition

L.

IT or MIS professional

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 52

On a system with Mac OS X v10.9, you see the message, ou need to restart your computer. Hold down the Power button for several seconds or press the Restart button.?What does this message indicate?

 

A.

The user has activated a forced quit and restart.

B.

The computer firmware needs to be updated.

C.

A kernel panic has occurred.

D.

Mac OS X must be reinstalled.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 53

Which authentication mechanisms does mail service in Mac OS X Server support? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

ASIP

B.

LAN

C.

Kerberos

D.

NT-Authentication

E.

APOP

F.

CRAM-MD5

 

Correct Answer: CEF

 

 

QUESTION 54

How do you boot a Mac OS X v10.9 computer in single-user mode?

 

A.

Click the Single User checkbox in the Startup Disk pane of System Preferences, and restart.

B.

Restart while holding down Command-Option-S.

C.

Restart while holding down Command-S.

D.

Restart while holding down the S key.

E.

Choose estart in single-user mode?from the Apple menu.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 55

Mac OS X v10.9 supports which kinds of VPN connections? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

PPoE

B.

L2TP

C.

PPTP

D.

NAT

E.

P2P

 

Correct Answer: ABCDE

 

 

QUESTION 56

Which protocol does the QuickTime Streaming Server use?

 

A.

TRSS

B.

RTSP

C.

RTSS

D.

QTSS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 57

Which statements are true of QuickTime streaming? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

You can limit the streaming throughput of the QuickTime Streaming Server.

B.

The QuickTime Streaming Server can handle a maximum of 1,000 simultaneous streaming connections.

C.

You can only view QuickTime streams using QuickTime Player.

D.

Streaming media should always be in the /Library/QuickTimeStreaming/Movies folder.

E.

You can increase the number of simultaneous connections by using some QuickTime Streaming Servers as relays for other QuickTime Streaming Servers.

F.

Before streaming a movie, it must be hinted.

 

Correct Answer: AEF

 

 

QUESTION 58

When you delete a user named ary?using the graphical user interface in Mac OS X v10.9, the contents of mary’s home folder can be _____. (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

deleted immediately

B.

moved to a folder named ary Deleted?PRYHGWRDIROGHUQDPHG?DU\’HOHWHG

C.

converted to a .sit file and moved to the Deleted Users folder

D.

converted to a .zip file and moved to the Deleted Users folder

E.

converted to a .dmg file and moved to the Deleted Users folder

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

 

QUESTION 59

You are creating an SMB share point on a server with Mac OS X Server v10.9. Users on client computers will create files and folders on the share point. Which statements are true of newly created files and folders? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

Shared files’ permissions are defined by the umask.

B.

You can assign permissions on shared files.

C.

Owner and Group always get Read & Write permissions to shared files.

D.

You can set shared files to inherit permissions from the parent folder.

E.

The permissions you set for files and folders only apply to Mac OS X client computers.

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 60

On your server that has Mac OS X Server v10.9, you configure a firewall that allows web service for the IP address range 10.1.7.6/16 only. Which of these addresses will be DENIED access to the web server? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.

10.1.7.6

B.

17.1.7.6

C.

10.1.7.8

D.

10.2.7.6

E.

10.1.9.6

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *