2019 Free ACAMS EnsurePass CAMS Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 1

EnsurePass  Dumps

CAMS Dumps

http://www.ensurepass.com/CAMS.html

 

QUESTION 1

How do drug traffickers and other criminals use the fine art industry to disguise illicit proceeds?

 

A. They use forged or fraudulent invoicing of priceless works of art by auction houses
B. They commingle legitimate and illicit proceeds by principals for payment of fine art
C. They immediately resell priceless works of art after purchase from a foreign auction house
D. They use anonymous agents to buy the art and have the payment wired from offshore havens

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2

An anti-money laundering specialist at a large institution is responsible for information senior management about the status of the anti-money laundering program across the organization. Which report is the most useful?

 

A. The total credit exposure for non-cooperative countries and territories
B. Results of related audits and examinations
C. Details on inquires received from law enforcement
D. Notification of management changes in the different major divisions

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

What is most valuable when using the internet as an investigative source?

 

A. A team of AML investigators
B. A reference list of websites known to yield credible information
C. A combination of independent thinking and technical skills
D. A powerful search engine

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

What should senior management do in order to promote a culture of anti-money laundering compliance?

 

A. They should include compliance with AML procedures as condition of employment
B. They should attend all training sessions with front-line employment
C. They should have close ties with the independent auditors of the AML program
D. They should base employee compensation on the amount of suspicious activity they detect

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

What is the result of an increased awareness of the potential for gatekeepers to assist in money laundering in recent years?

 

A. The IMF has raised the profile of gatekeepers, requiring that countries regulate them
B. Lawyers who represent money launderers can more easily be prosecuted
C. Accountants are no longer considered gatekeepers, since they are not permitted to set up companies or trusts
D. The FATF recommendations cover lawyers performing financial transactions

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6

Which three are principles found in the document “Principles of information Exchange between Financial Intelligence Units (FIUs)”?

 

A. The exchange of information between FIUs should take place as informally and as rapidly as possible and with no prerequisites, while guaranteeing protection of privacy and confidentiality of the shared data
B. Differences in the definition of offenses that fall under the competence of FIUs should be before free exchange of information takes place
C. The Egmont principle of free exchange of information at the FIU level should be possible on the basis of reciprocity, including spontaneous exchange
D. It should be possible for communication between FIUs to take place directly and without intermediaries

 

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 7

What are three risk factors a financial institution should examine with regard to a proposed new product?

 

A. The complexity of the product
B. The need to verify the identification of the customer
C. Whether the product is easily transferable
D. Whether other financial institutions are marketing the product

 

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 8

In some instances, a financial institution may receive a warrant from law enforcement authorities to search its premises. A search warrant is a grant of permission from a court for a law enforcement agency to search certain designated premises and seize specific categories of items or information. Generally, what is the required threshold for the requesting agency to establish in order to obtain a search warrant of a financial institution?

 

A. Reasonable belief
B. Probable cause
C. A preponderance of the evidence
D. Clear and convincing proof

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which three characteristics make non-profit organizations vulnerable to misuse for terrorist financing?

 

A. Enjoying the public trust
B. Having access to a considerable sources of funds
C. Being listed as government nonprofit organization
D. Having a global presence for national and international operations and financial transactions

 

Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 10

An anti-money laundering specialist at a financial institution has received a legal request to provide all transaction records for a specific individual since 2004. Which three items should be delivered?

 

A. Monthly statements and transaction activities for that individual since 2004
B. All wire transfer for that individual since 2004
C. All security trading activities for that individual since 2004
D. Signature cards from accounts opened by that individual since 2004

 

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 11

How do payable through accounts (PTAs) differ from normal foreign correspondent accounts?

 

A. The customers do not have to worry about sanctions list screening such as OFAC
B. The customers have the ability to directly control funds at the correspondent bank
C. The customers can contact the correspondent bank directly to send wire transfers
D. The customers can hide their identity through the use of cover payments in U.S. dollars

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12

What is the term for trading through multiple accounts, where an individual generates offsetting profits and losses and transfers of positions through accounts that do not appear to be commonly controlled?

 

A. Ponzi scheme
B. Market Manipulation
C. Net Trading
D. Wash Trading

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 13

The Wolfsberg Principles for Private Banking list circumstances that would require additional due diligence, including activities that involve which three of these choices?

 

A. Foreign jurisdictions
B. High Risk Countries, including those identified by credible sources as having inadequate Anti- Money Laundering standards
C. High Risk activities, involving clients and beneficial owners whose source of wealth originates from activities known to be vulnerable to money laundering
D. Public officials, including those individuals who have or had positions of public trust

 

Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 14

Which three are examples of best practices terms of ensuring an adequate AML program?

 

A. Engage an independent party to perform a periodic review of the program
B. Review applicable domestic and international AML guidance
C. Perform a risk analysis on a regular basis and compare it to the coverage of the AML program
D. Review the accuracy of account opening applications

 

Correct Answer: BCD

QUESTION 15

Which three statements are true regarding the extraterritorial reach of laws and legislation of the

 

A. The criminal anti-money laundering law can apply to transactions that occur partially overseas
B. Economic and trade sanctions by OFAC may pose extraterritorial risks for financial institutions and businesses outside the U.S.
C. The extraterritorial reach covers all transactions throughout the global economy
D. The defendant does not need to know the funds came from an illegal activity under state, federal or foreign law

 

Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 16

What is a criterion for FATF membership?

 

A. The country should be democracy
B. The country should be a member of a FATF-style regional body
C. The country should have already implemented all of the FATF Recommendations
D. The country should have already implemented the standards of the European Union Directives

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17

According to the Second European Union Money Laundering Directive, what may knowledge of criminal conduct be inferred from?

 

A. Subjective, factual circumstances
B. Objective, factual circumstances
C. Objective, non-factual circumstances
D. Subjective, non-factual circumstances

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18

In which type of banking transaction is price manipulation, as a form of money laundering, a common practice?

 

A. Redeeming an annuity
B. Sending a wire transfer
C. Issuing a letter of credit
D. Subscribing to a cash management account

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19

Which two aspects of the security broker dealer industry increase its exposure to money laundering? Choose 2 answers

 

A. The routine use of wire transfers from, to or through multiple jurisdictions
B. They easy conversion of holdings to cash with significant loss of principal
C. Disposing of cash through securities purchases
D. Fast paced transactions conducted electronically

 

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 20

To ensure that an institution’s anti-money laundering program is current, which step should be taken?

 

A. The program should be evaluated and updated at least every six months be the Board of Directors
B. The program should be reviews by a federal law enforcement officer for gaps in controls
C. The program should be sent to the institution’s government regulator on a periodic basis
D. The program should be reassessed at least annually

 

Correct Answer: D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *